Yasme Excellence Award

In 2008, the Board of Directors of The Yasme Foundation announced the establishment of the Yasme Excellence Awards

The Yasme Excellence Awards are presented to individuals who through their own service, creativity, effort and dedication have made a significant contribution to amateur radio. The contribution may be in recognition of technical, operating or organizational achievement as all three are necessary for amateur radio to grow and prosper. These awards shall be given from time to time as the board feels appropriate.

The awards are categorized roughly in accord with FCC (USA) “Basis and Purpose” for amateur radio as consistent with the foundation’s purposes and expertise. Those areas of amateur service include noncommercial communications service, advancement of the technical and operating arts, technical training and international goodwill.

There is no application for Yasme Excellence Awards, but suggestions regarding deserving individuals will be considered. Each prize consists of a plaque and a monetary award. The most recent annual awards totaled $8,000 USD.

Suggestions of worthy recipients may be sent to:

The Yasme Foundation, P. O. Box 20578, Castro Valley, CA 94546

Yasme Excellence Award Recipients

Inception to 2017

Dayton Amateur Radio Association (DARA)–to pick up the world’s largest amateur radio event on a few months notice and move it to a completely different facility is a daunting task. That it went so smoothly was a testament to the extraordinary efforts of the 600 volunteers and event leadership.
Paul Verhage KD4STH and Bill Brown WB8ELK – for their leadership and continued technical innovation in amateur radio high-altitude ballooning (ARHAB – en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-altitude_balloon). While not the traditional means of introduction, ARHAB is exposing hundreds of students to amateur radio through an interest in science experimentation. Both have written extensively about ARHAB and have contributed material to the ARRL Handbook.

Nathaniel Frissell W2NAF and Magda Moses KM4EGE – for creating and leading the HamSCI (Ham Radio Science Citizen Investigation) organization that sponsored the Solar Eclipse QSO Party (SEQP). The SEQP was the largest amateur radio experiment ever devised and generated the world’s most extensive set of HF propagation observations during an eclipse. Beyond the SEQP, HamSCI is attracting the interest of professional/academic researchers such as from numerous universities, the Arecibo Radio Observatory in Puerto Rico, MIT’s Haystack Observatory, and HAARP facility in Alaska.

        
The WSJT Development Team
– initially the work of Joe Taylor, K1JT, the WSJT software is now maintained and extended by a team of developers led by Bill Somerville, G4WJS; Steve Franke, K9AN; Greg Beam, KI7MT; Michael Black, W9MDB; Edson Pereira, PY2SDR; and Nico Palermo, IV3NWV; along with Joe Taylor. Their latest digital mode, FT8, combines the extraordinary low-SNR performance of JT9 and JT65 with a much faster decoding and exchange process.

VK1DSH Dale-Hughes

Dale Hughes, VK1DSH – for his excellent work as Chairman of the Amateur Working Group in ITU-R Working Party 5A and as Chairman of the sub Working Group dealing with a worldwide 60 meter amateur allocation during World Radiocommunication Conference 2015.

2016

2016

NØAX presenting Yasme Excellence Award to K3LR

Tim Duffy, K3LR – for adaptation and development of Contest University (CTU – www.contestuniversity.com), radiosport education that has reached hundreds of amateurs around the world and has also inspired others to create their own CTU-format training programs in other amateur radio fields.

Carole Perry WB2MGP Receiving Excellence Award – by W3WL

Carole Perry, WB2MGP – for her many years of contributions to teaching and mentoring youth interested in amateur radio and her efforts in organizing and promoting the interests of young operators, youth-oriented work that becomes more and more important to amateur radio with every passing year.

Tom Rauch, W8JI – for his many contributions to the technical advancement of the amateur service and his willingness to provide education and direction to amateurs through his website (www.w8ji.com) and other communications.

hani-raad-od5teHani Raad, OD5TE – for his work advancing amateur radio in Lebanon and the Arabic Region as exemplified by his efforts related to the reintroduction of amateur radio examinations in Lebanon.  The success of amateur radio depends on there being active amateurs on the air, demonstrating its value in both technical excellence and public service.

pekka-ketonen-oh1tvPekka Ketonen, OH1TV – in recognition of his many technical innovations, particularly as related to antenna design and exemplified by the Opposite Voltage Feed (“OVF”) concept.  In addition, Pekka has made the extra effort to document his many projects in English for wide availability to amateurs worldwide.

2015

2015

The N1MM+ Development Team: Tom Wagner, N1MM; Rick Ellison, N2AMG; Steve London, N2IC; John Bednar, K3CT; Nikolay Safronov, NA3M; Pete Smith, N4ZR; Andreas Hofman, KU7T; Larry Gauthier, K8UT; and Richard Ferch, VE3KI – for their development of N1MM Classic and N1MM+ a sophisticated logging program offered at no cost to contesters around the world, and their major revision to the original program that was a completely volunteer effort of thousands of programmer-hours to rewrite and test more than 250,000 lines of code. (www.n1mm.com).

Mike Mertel, K7IR – for his revolutionary invention of a tunable Yagi antenna that was later made available to the amateur radio community under the brand name SteppIR (www.steppir.com).

Koos Fockens, PAØKDF – for his investigations, measurements and publications regarding noise in the amateur radio bands that played a key role in the global fight against Broadband Over Power Line (BPL) interference.

James Ying, N2IW – for his creation of an on-line scheduling application that was used by many W1AW/portable operations during the 2014 ARRL Centennial and remains available without charge. (http://n2iw.com/w1aw.php)

2014

2014

Kimo Chun, KH7U – for his 20 years of behind-the-scenes support to DXpeditions to Pacific entities, including logistics, organization, equipment, local contacts and planning.

Dick Flagg, AH6NM – for his years of working with the Amateur Radio on the International Space Station (ARISS) and Shuttle Amateur Radio Experiment (SAREX) groups and in supporting NASA’s Radio Jove project (radiojove.gsfc.nasa.gov), all designed to introduce amateur radio to the public, particularly students of all ages.

Florin Cristian Predescu, YO9CNU and Lisa Leenders, PA2LS – for their work in organizing and promoting Youngsters on the Air (YOTA – http://www.ham-yota.com) and amateur radio youth activities.

2013

2013

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Tom Roscoe, K8CX

Tom Roscoe, K8CX – for his dedication to collecting and publishing current and historical photos and other documents on his Hamgallery website at www.hamgallery.com and for his work with W3 QSL bureau.

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Lee Sawkins, VE7CC

Lee Sawkins, VE7CC – for his software that is widely used worldwide to manage and filter DX cluster spotting output and that enables logging programs to integrate with the spotting network for contesting and general-purpose operation around the world.

John Devoldere, ON4UN – for his contributions to the DXing community beginning with 80 Meter DXing, published in 1978, and his book, expanded to Low-Band DXing, which has become the definitive handbook for operating and building antenna systems on the bands at 7 MHz and lower frequencies.

Michael Carroll, N4MC; Eldon Lewis, K7LS; Dean Gibson, AE7Q; and Joseph Speroni, AHØA – for their work in providing convenient access by amateurs to information maintained in FCC databases. The services made freely available by these four individuals greatly enriched and educated U.S. amateurs.

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Dean Gibson, AE7Q

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Joseph Speroni, AH0A

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Michael Carroll, N4MC

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Ken Claerbout, K4ZW

Ken Claerbout, K4ZW – for his work in support of the series of videos produced in association with the Potomac Valley Radio Club, initially focused on contesting and now broadened to include a variety of operating and technical topics.

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2013

Ashraf Chaabane, KF5EYY

Ashraf Chaabane, 3V/KF5EYY – for his energetic representation of amateur radio in Northern Africa and globally and for serving as a role model for amateur radio across the entire Arab world.

2012

2012

Roger Balister, G3KMA, and Martin Atherton, G3ZAY – for their many years of dedicated service to the Islands on the Air (IOTA) awards program.

George Fremin, K5TR; Larry “Tree” Tyree, N6TR; Trey Garlough, N5KO; and Scott Neader, KA9FOX – for their contributions to many infrastructure projects that benefit the ham community at large.

Mark Spencer, WA8SME – for his instrumental work in the ARRL Teachers Institute and other training efforts, development of PIC microcontroller projects and books for amateurs, and work with leaders in student and scientific teams applying amateur radio to scientific projects and experiments.

Champ Muangamphun, E21EIC and Pornchai Semjang, HS2JFW – for leadership in the Thai amateur community, especially during the recent flooding, which helped open the door to the new Thai HF licensing and enhanced the stature of amateur radio with the Thai government.

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2012

HS1YL presents Champ, E21EIC

Yasme Excellence Award Winner 2012

HS1YL presents Joe, HS2JFW

Tomas Hood, NW7US and Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA – for sustained education of the amateur community regarding propagation, solar and geomagnetic physics.

David Freese, W1HKJ – for creating and maintaining the freeware software package FLDIGI, probably the most widely used digital communication software in ham radio and a frequent gateway for new hams who are more familiar with computer-based communications.

Dean Straw, N6BV – for his contributions to amateur antenna system design and the development of software tools such as HFTA to optimize system design.

Peter Martinez, G3PLX and Pawel Jalocha, SP9VRC – for their individual and distinct contributions to digital communications technology. Peter is recognized for his invention of PSK31, a widely used digital mode that enables many amateurs to successfully communicate on HF with very modest stations. Pawel is recognized for his contributions to the field of digital signal processing as applied to communications systems that are used by amateurs, such as the mode OLIVIA.

Arie Kleingeld, PA3A; Ad Van Ginneken, PA8AD; and Arie Noordzij, PA3AN – for their sustained contributions to the Mercy Ships Project (http://mercyships.org).

2011

2011

Ramón Santoyo V., XE1KK – for his work in advancing Mexican ham radio and representation within the international radio community, his service as IARU Region 2 Secretary and his tireless advocacy of amateur radio in Central America and of radiosport and the World Radiosport Team Championships.

Makoto (Mako) Mori, JE3HHT – for popularizing RTTY by writing the MMTTY software modem and making it available for integration into logging software and for writing MMVARI, which implements other popular digital modes.

Bruce Horn, WA7BNM – for his useful and innovative web sites, including a complete upgrade of his excellent contest calendar website and his support of contesting with a website that enables contesters to convert paper and other forms of contest logs to Cabrillo format.

Rick Meuthing, KN6KB – for developing the new WINMOR sound-card digital mode software now gaining wide use in the worldwide Winlink 2000 system. Many attempts at approaching the performance of the proprietary PACTOR III protocol and hardware failed before WINMOR, attesting to the difficulty of the problem.

Mikael Styrefors, SM2O – for his development of the Remote Radio Interface that connects radios and operators transparently and robustly over the Internet, a key technological element of putting top-grade remote HF stations on the air and in keeping amateur radio available to urban and suburban amateurs as they deal with mounting antenna restrictions.

Alex Shovkoplyas, VE3NEA – for developing DX Atlas, Morse Runner, HAM-CAP, CW Skimmer, Rocky and other innovative software products that are making a remarkable impact on the competitive HF operating environment and that are available to the amateur community at little or no cost.

Pepe Ardid, EA5KB – for making it possible for Latin American DXers, who are in many cases saddled with deficient postal services and QSL bureaus, to confirm contacts with attractive and unique QSL cards, thereby keeping alive one of amateur radio’s most cherished traditions.

2010

2010

Jamie Dupree, NS3T – for his creation of the Radiosport website (no longer in service as of 2016) and his creation of the Radio-Sport.Net World Rankings database used by many contesters around the world, a predecessor to the WRTC ranking system.

Bob Bruninga, WB4APR – for the invention of APRS and the continuing enhancement of its capabilities, including the messaging ability of the system to allow sending information in support of emergency communications and other activities.

George Wallner, AA7JV and Tomi Pekarik HA7RY (shared) – for their unique and refreshing approach to DXpeditioning, proving that a small group can exchange time for equipment and mega-funds and come out ahead. By focusing on fewer bands for a longer period, they have been able to log more unique calls from smaller stations.

Don Hill, AA5AU – for his leadership in RTTY contesting, with RTTY/Digital contesting growing at the fastest rate of any contest activity due to his efforts. Don’s website (www.aa5au.com) is the first stop for all RTTY contesters and he is well-known as the “RTTY Elmer” in digital contesting circles.

Nodir Tursoon-Zadeh, EY8MM – for his technical and operational skills, especially on Topband and 6 meters, and his work to establish a QSL bureau for Tajikistan and his service as the Vice President of the Amateur Radio Society of Tajikistan.

Rich Strand, KL7RA (SK) – for the highly successful W1AW/KL7 and KL5O operations, both of which highlighted a resurgence in Alaskan contesting and DX activity, and his work to promote operating standards and educate the new contest and DX operators about good operating practices.

2009

2009

No awards were made in 2009.

2008

2008

Joseph L. Arcure, Jr., W3HNK – for his long service to DXers as a QSL manager and his efforts on behalf of DXers everywhere to promote international goodwill by facilitating cultural exchanges between operators.

Sheldon C. Shallon, W6EL (SK) – for his work with propagation prediction software (W6ELprop) that has done much to advance the technical skills of HF operators in understanding the physical environment of radio.

James Brooks, 9V1YC – f or his DXpedition organization and videography that has made the skills and excitement of DX operating and expeditioning more accessible to hams that haven’t yet tried DXing and to non-hams alike.

Jukka Salomaa, OH2BUA and Antti Kantola, OH5TB (shared) – for conceiving, operating and maintaining DX Summit (www.DXSummit.fi), the first widely-used Web-based spotting network portal that has fundamentally changed the nature of HF operating.